Basic Reparation Benefits (BRB)
[…] In order to encourage the prompt payment of BRB claims, the MRVA requires that the reparations obligor may be liable for the payment of 18% Interest and attorney's fees if its delay in the payment of “overdue” benefits was “without reasonable foundation.” KRS 304.39–210(2) and 304.39–220(1).

When determining whether a payment is “overdue” under KRS 304.39–210(1), the courts will determine when the reparations obligor received reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized and when the time for payment commenced.


Requirement to Either Pay the BRB or Promptly Reject the Claim

Subsection (5) of KRS 304.39–210 provides: "A reparation obligor who rejects a claim for basic reparation benefits shall give to the claimant prompt written notice of the rejection, specifying the reason."